Reg. 7818 (1958); Kenneth E. Spengler, 40 F.C.C. 279 (1956); see also KUGN, 40 F.C.C. 293 (1958); KTTV, 40 F.C.C. 282 (1957). The Commission changed its interpretation of Section 315(a) in 1959, concluding that any appearance by a candidate on a newscast constituted a "use" of the station creating equal time obligations. See CBS, Inc. (Lar Daly), 18 Rad. Reg. (P&F) 238 (Feb. 19, 1959), reconsid. denied, 26 F.C.C. 715 (1959). Congress quickly acted to set aside the FCC's new statutory interpretation. It amended the statute by adding a sentence to Section 315(a) stating that "(a)ppearance by a legally qualified candidate on any (1) bona fide newscast, (2) bona fide news interview, (3) bona fide news documentary * * *, or (4) on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events * * *, shall not be deemed to be a use of a broadcasting station within the meaning of this subsection." Act of Sept. 14, 1959, Pub. L. No. 86-274, Section 1, 73 Stat. 557. The legislative history of this amendment makes clear that its purpose was to overrule the Lar Daly decision.