App. 24a (citations omitted)). /3/ ARGUMENT 1. a. Petitioner contends (Pet. 7-13) that the Commission and the court of appeals erred by concluding that petitioner's appearances on television as a news reporter would trigger the equal time obligation set forth in Section 315(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 315(a). The court of appeals correctly recognized that petitioner's claim rests upon the meaning of the language added to Section 315(a) by the 1959 amendment (see Pet. App. 8a-10a). Before the statute was amended, the appearance of a candidate on a news broadcast in his capacity as a reporter plainly triggered the equal time obligation. The statute then provided that "(i)f any licensee shall permit any person who is a legally qualified candidate for any public office to use a broadcasting station, he shall afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcast station." And the Commission had concluded that the appearance of a candidate as a reporter rather than as the subject of a news broadcast gave rise to the equal time obligation. Use of Broadcast Facilities by Candidates for Public Office, 23 Fed. Reg. 7817 (1958); see also page 2, supra. The portion of Section 315(a) added by the 1959 amendment provides in pertinent part: Appearance by a legally qualified candidate on any -- (1) bona fide newscast, (2) bona fide news interview, (3) bona fide news documentary (if the appearance of the candidate is incidental to the presentation of the subject or subjects covered by the news documentary), or (4) on-the-spot coverage of bona fide news events (including but not limited to political conventions and activities incidental thereto), shall not be deemed to be use of a broadcasting station within the meaning of this subsection. The court of appeals correctly concluded (Pet. App. 15a-16a) that this language does not provide an unambiguous answer to the question whether the appearance of a candidate as a news reporter constitutes a use of the broadcast station triggering the equal time obligation.