App. 32a) was entered on July 21, 1987. The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on October 16, 1987. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(a). QUESTIONS PRESENTED 1. Whether the Federal Communications Commission correctly concluded that the "equal time" requirement contained in Section 315(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. 315(a), is triggered when a candidate appears on-the-air in the course of his employment as a television news reporter. 2. Whether Section 315(a) violates the First Amendment. STATEMENT 1. Prior to 1959, Section 315(a) of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. (1958 ed.) 315(a), provided that whenever a television or radio broadcast station permitted "a legally qualified candidate for any public office" to "use" the station, it was required to "afford equal opportunities to all other such candidates for that office in the use of such broadcasting station." This statutory provision is often referred to as the "equal time" requirement.