Since it appears that even the Tenth Circuit would find Crawford to be one of the persons conducting the illegal business, this case is not an appropriate vehicle for resolving the asserted conflict among the circuits on this issue. /3/ It is therefore respectfully submitted that the petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General NOVEMBER 1987 /1/ In addition, Chiarella and Klabunder paid three other persons to allow Chiarella and Klabunder to use their telephones to take bets (Tr. 161, 206-207, 245-251, 254-258, 267). /2/ Section 1955(b)(1)(ii) defines an illegal gambling business, in pertinent part, as one that "involves five or more persons who conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of such business." /3/ Petitioner also briefly asserts (Pet. 13) that he was denied due process because the statute failed to give him fair notice that his conduct was criminal. Because petitioner's conduct was within the reach of the statute under any court's standard, this argument is wholly without merit.