Section 6 of the OSH Act specifically authorizes the Secretary to establish federal occupational safety and health standards and sets forth detailed procedures for promulgating those standards (29 U.S.C. 655). /1/ Section 18(a) of the Act makes clear, however, that a state may continue to assert "jurisdiction under State law over any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which no (federal) standard is in effect" (29 U.S.C. 667(a)). Section 18(b) further provides (29 U.S.C. 667(b)): Any State which, at any time, desires to assume responsibility for development and enforcement therein of occupational safety and health standards relating to any occupational safety or health issue with respect to which a Federal standard has been promulgated under (Section 6) shall submit a State plan for the development of such standards and their enforcement. Section 18(c) specifies that the Secretary shall approve a state plan if, in his judgment, it meets various conditions.