In short, the Haskell Amendment was unambiguously directed at "statistical studies and compilations of data," not at the sort of particularized return information, contained in millions of individual taxpayer files, that petitioner seeks here. Section 6108 of the Code has long required the IRS to publish certain "statistics * * * of income," now described in Section 6108(a). Compare 26 U.S.C. (1970 ed.) 6108. Section 6108(b) of the Code, newly enacted in 1976 (Pub. L. No. 94-455, Section 1202(b), 90 Stat. 1685), authorizes the IRS, upon written request, to "make special statistical studies and compilations involving return information (as defined in Section 6103(b)(2)) and to furnish to (the requester) transcripts of any such special statistical study or compilation." Section 6108(c), likewise newly enacted contemporaneously with the Haskell Amendment, provides that "(n)o publication * * * required or authorized by (Section 6108) shall in any manner permit the statistics, study, or any information so published * * * to be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer." While Section 6108 requires the IRS to publish some statistics, and while it authorizes the IRS in its discretion to publish others, it does not specifically say what the IRS is to do with an FOIA request for statistical information not covered by that Section.