App. 40a) was entered on September 20, 1988. On December 12, 1988, Justice Stevens extended the time within which to petition for a writ of certiorari to and including February 8, 1989. The petition was filed on February 7, 1989, and was granted on April 24, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) provides in pertinent part: General Definition Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived * * *. Section 451(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) provides: General Rule The amount of any item of gross income shall be included in the gross income for the taxable year in which received by the taxpayer unless, under the method of accounting used in computing taxable income, such amount is to be properly accounted for as of a different period. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether customer deposits required by a public utility to insure the payment of future bills are income to the utility upon receipt.