See Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-418, Section 1324(b)(3), 102 Stat. 1201; Trade and Tariff Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-573, Section 612(a)(2)(A), 98 Stat. 3033. 3. Petitioner next argues (Pet. 21-24) that the Commission's reading of the Tariff Act runs afoul of an international trade agreement -- the Agreement on Implementation of Article VI of the General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), Apr. 12, 1979, 31 U.S.T. 4919, T.I.A.S. No. 9650. Even if there were a conflict between the Act and the agreement, however, the statute would prevail. See 19 U.S.C. 2504(a) ("No provision of any trade agreement * * * which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect."). But there is no such conflict. GATT directs signatory countries not to impose duties on fairly valued imports. The agreement, however, does not specify how signatories must accomplish that result. The Department of Commerce achieves that goal in two ways.