The grizzly bear (Ursus arctos horribilis) is listed as a threatened species throughtout the lower 48 states (50 C.F.R. 17.11(h)), and since 1976 it has been the subject of protective regulations (50 C.F.R. 17.40(b)). Those regulations generally prohibit the taking of grizzly bears, 50 C.F.R. 17.40(b)(1)(i)(A), with a few, limited exceptions. See Section 17.40(b)(1)(i)(B), (C), and (D). One of those exceptions, contained in Section 17.40(b)(1)(i)(C), describes the only circumstances under which grizzly bears preying on livestock may be taken. It provides in pertinent part: Removal of nuisance bears. A grizzly bear constituting a demonstrable but non (sic) immediate threat to human safety, or committing significant depredations to lawfully present livestock, crops, or beehives may be taken, but only if: (1) It has not been reasonably possible to eliminate such threat or depredation by live-capturing and releasing unharmed in a remote area the grizzly bear involved; and (2) The taking is done in a humane manner by authorized Federal, State, or Tribal authorities, and in accordance with current interagency guidelines covering the taking of such nuisance bears * * *. 2. Petitioner Christy owned about 1700 head of sheep. On or about June 1, 1982, he began grazing the sheep on land he had leased from the Blackfeet Indian Tribe, located adjacent to Glacier National Park in Montana, which is a known habitat for grizzly bears.