App. 6a-32a) is reported at 857 F.2d 1324. The memorandum and order of the district court (Pet. App. 2a-5a) is unreported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on September 21, 1988. A petition for rehearing was denied on November 3, 1988 (Pet. App. 33a). On December 1, 1988, Justice O'Connor extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including March 3, 1989. The petition was filed on March 1, 1989. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). QUESTION PRESENTED Whether the Endangered Species Act, 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., is unconstitutional as applied to petitioners, who sought to kill grizzly bears that were attacking petitioners' livestock. STATEMENT 1. Congress enacted the Endangered Species Act (the Act), 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq., "to provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved" and "to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species" (16 U.S.C. 1531(b)). "The plain intent of Congress in enacting this statute was to halt and reverse the trend toward species extinction, whatever the cost." TVA v. Hill, 437 U.S. 153, 184 (1978).