This reading of Section 2412(d)(1)(A) is confirmed by Section 2412(d)(3), which provides that in an action for judicial review of an adversary adjudication conducted by an agency, the court may award fees and expenses incurred in the administrative proceedings to the same extent authorized by 5 U.S.C. 504(a) (Supp. IV 1986). Congress thus limited the power of a court to award fees for services performed in administrative proceedings -- the relief respondent seeks in this case -- to those situations in which the agency conducted an "adversary adjudication." Accord, 5 U.S.C. 504(c)(1) ("If a court reviews the underlying decision of the adversary adjudication, an award for fees and other expenses may be made only pursuant to section 2412(d)(3)."). Respondent contends (Resp. Br. 22) that Section 2412(d)(3) has no bearing on the fees that she insists are independently available under Section 2412(d)(1)(A) for services performed in administrative proceedings on remand from a court in a civil action for judicial review of agency action.