See Resp. Br. 32-34. She instead relies principally on the alternative argument that the award of fees for services rendered by her attorney on remand could be supported by 28 U.S.C. 2412(d)(1)(A) (Supp. IV 1986). See Resp. Br. 11-32. Section 2412(d)(1)(A), however, provides for the award of attorney's fees only for services performed in judicial, not administrative, proceedings, and it therefore has no application here. A. 1. Congress comprehensively addressed the question of the award of attorney's fees for services performed in administrative proceedings in 5 U.S.C. 504 (Supp. IV 1986). Section 504(a)(1) provides that "(a)n agency that conducts an adversary adjudication shall award, to a prevailing party other than the United States, fees and other expenses incurred by that party in connection with that proceeding, unless the adjudicative officer of the agency finds that the position of the agency was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust." As relevant here, the term "adversary adjudication" is defined to mean "an adjudication under (5 U.S.C. 554) in which the position of the United States is represented by counsel or otherwise" (5 U.S.C. 504(b)(1)(C) (Supp. IV 1986)).