Ibid. Since McDaniel need not be read to require such a result (and thereby virtually convert "use" immunity into "transactional" immunity), there is no reason for this Court to review the correct decision of the court below. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. WILLIAM C. BRYSON Acting Solicitor General EDWARD S. G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General SIDNEY M. GLAZER Attorney MARCH 1989 /1/ Section 6002 provides "use" immunity rather than broader "transactional" immunity. The statute states that "no testimony or other information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or otherwise failing to comply with the order." /2/ Petitioner suggests (Pet. 23 n.7) that the government should have replaced the attorneys who elicited petitioner's immunized grand jury testimony with other attorneys at his trial.