Wade. The United States continues to believe that Roe v. Wade unduly restricts the proper sphere of legislative authority in this area and should be overruled by this Court. In addition, the United States has a direct programmatic interest in the disposition of this case. The court of appeals struck down provisions of a Missouri statute that forbid the expenditure of public funds "for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life" (Mo. Ann. Stat. Section 188.205) and that prohibit the use of public facilities and public employees "for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother" (Sections 188.210, 188.215). The United States has placed similar restrictions on federally funded programs.