The court of appeals struck down provisions of a Missouri statute that forbid the expenditure of public funds "for the purpose of encouraging or counseling a woman to have an abortion not necessary to save her life" (Mo. Ann. Stat. Section 188.205) and that prohibit the use of public facilities and public employees "for the purpose of performing or assisting an abortion not necessary to save the life of the mother" (Sections 188.210, 188.215). The United States has placed similar restrictions on federally funded programs. Title X of the Public Health Services Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. 300 et seq., authorizes the federal government to make grants to public and private nonprofit entities for family planning projects, but expressly provides that "(n)one of the funds appropriated under this (title) shall be used in programs where abortion is a method of family planning" (42 U.S.C. 300a-6). /1/ Similarly, the Adolescent Family Life Act of 1981, 42 U.S.C. 300z et seq., provides funds for demonstration projects designed to discourage adolescent pregnancy, but specifies that grants may be awarded only to "programs or projects which do not provide abortions or