The court of appeals properly denied Donnelly relief on that claim, both against the United States and against respondent Eklutna. a. The court of appeals correctly held that Donnelly's claim against the United States is barred by the 12-year statue of limitations in the Quiet Title Act (Pet. App. 11a-14a). Under 28 U.S.C. 2409a(g) (Supp. IV), any QTA action is barred "unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued," and an action "shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States." Both courts below found that Donnelly knew or should have known of the United States' adverse claim to the land in 1958, when BLM denied his first homestead application (Pet.