In cases, like this one, in which the law applicable to private parties includes the rule that immunity of an employer to direct suit immunizes the employer from third-party tort suits, third-party FTCA claims based on injuries to federal employees -- who are denied a direct cause of action against the United States -- must be dismissed. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JOHN R. BOLTON Assistant Attorney General ROBERT S. GREENSPAN DAVID S. FISHBACK Attorneys NOVEMBER 1988 /1/ Section 8116(c) provides that the government's payment under the FECA are "exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States * * * to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States." /2/ This Court held in Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. v.