For these reasons, this case does not warrant review by this Court. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. CHARLES FRIED Solicitor General JOE R. LAMPORT Col., OJAG, USAF ROBERT E. GIOVAGNONI Lt. Col., OJAG, USAF JEFFREY H. CURTIS Maj., OJAG, USAF Appellate Government Counsel Government Trial and Appellate Division NOVEMBER 1988 /*/ Article 59(a), 10 U.S.C. 859(a), provides as follows: A finding or sentence of a court-martial may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.