FLORIDA POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, ET AL., PETITIONERS V. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND UNITED STATES NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION No. 88-234 In the Supreme Court of the United States October Term, 1988 On Petition for a Writ of Certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit Memorandum for the Respondents Section 7601 of the Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (COBRA), Pub. L. No. 99-272, 100 Stat. 146-147 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. 2213), directs the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC or Commission) to collect 33 percent of its annual budget by assessing fees on NRC licensees that are "reasonably related to the regulatory service provided by the Commission and shall fairly reflect the cost to the Commission of providing such service." Acting under that mandate, the Commission adopted a rule for fiscal year 1987 that imposed a fee of $950,000 on each holder of a license to operate a nuclear reactor (Pet. App. 4a).