The preclusion of the whole necessarily includes a preclusion of its constituent parts. Because the QTA therefore "expressly forbids" the relief petitioners seek, that relief is not authorized by the APA's waiver of sovereign immunity under 5 U.S.C. 702. b. Although Congress has withheld its consent under the QTA to suits seeking an adjudication of water rights claimed by the United States, Congress elsewhere has consented to such suits in certain limited circumstances. In Section 208 of the Act of July 10, 1952, ch. 651, 66 Stat. 560, codified at 43 U.S.C. 666, popularly known as the McCarran Amendment, Congress gave its consent "to join the United States as a defendant in any suit * * * for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source * * *." However, as this Court held in Dugan v.