See Maislin Industries U.S., Inc. v. Primary Steel, Inc., No. 89-624 (June 21, 1990), slip op. 9, 10-11, 12-13, 14-15. It therefore is useful at the outset to describe the statutory framework under which the present case arises. A. The Statutory Framework Natural gas companies as an initial matter set their own rates for the sale or transportation of gas, typically by contract with their customers. United Gas Pipe Line Co. v. Mobile Gas Service Corp., 350 U.S. 332, 341 (1956). However, Section 4(a) of the Natural Gas Act of 1938 (NGA), 15 U.S.C. 717c(a), provides that all rates received by a natural gas company in connection with the sale or transportation of gas subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission shall be "just and reasonable," and "any such rate or charge that is not just and reasonable is declared to be unlawful." Section 4(a) does not confer a right enforcable by the courts in the first instance. Rather, "the prescription of the statute is a standard for the Commission to apply," and "the right to a reasonable rate is the right to the rate which the Commission files or fixes."