June 18, 1990). The House repassed the bill over the President's veto on June 20, 1990, id. at H3845-H3846 (daily ed. June 20, 1990), but the Senate, on June 21, 1990, failed to repass the bill by the requisite two-thirds majority, id. at S8450 (daily ed. June 21, 1990). As passed by Congress and presented to the President, H.R. 20 would not have made any changes in the prohibitions applicable to state and local employees. Moreover, it would have retained for federal employees the prohibition, at issue in this case, against running for office in a partisan campaign. See proposed 5 U.S.C. 7323(a)(3) (a federal employee may not "run for the nomination or as a candidate for election to a partisan political office"), 136 Cong. Rec. H3437 (daily ed. June 12, 1990).