In contrast to San Antonio, the insolvency of the taxpayer in this case presents no question of collectibility or mootness because this is a refund suit in which the United States has possession of the disputed taxes, and the question is whether those amounts must be refunded. /11/ This language dates back to the regulations under the Revenue Act of 1934. See Treas. Reg. 86, Art. 111-1. /12/ Similarly, a taxpayer cannot be said to have sustained a loss deductible under Section 165 by virtue of a transaction that lacks economic substance. Treas. Reg. Section 1.165-1(b) provides in part: "Only a bona fide loss is allowable. Substance and not mere form shall govern in determining a deductible loss." See generally Cottage Savings Ass'n v. Commissioner, 890 F.2d at 854-855; see also Horne v. Commissioner, 5 T.C. 250 (1945) (no deduction allowed where taxpayer sold his seat on commodity exchange at a loss within a month of purchasing another seat); Shoenberg v.