Ibid. The court of appeals reached the same conclusion. Id. at A5. Petitioner's factbound challenge to those conclusions warrants no further review. /7/ CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General EDWARD S.G. DENNIS, JR. Assistant Attorney General KAREN SKRIVSETH Attorney JUNE 1990 /1/ Under federal law, a financial institution is required to file a CTR whenever a customer makes a currency payment in excess of $10,000. 31 U.S.C. 5313 (1982) (formerly 31 U.S.C. 1081, 1082, 1083) (1976); 31 C.F.R. 103.22(a) (1982). Section 5313(a) (31 U.S.C.) (1982) provides in relevant part: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. * * * Section 103.22(a) (31 C.F.R.) (1982) provides: Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such