Section 5313(a) (31 U.S.C.) (1982) provides in relevant part: When a domestic financial institution is involved in a transaction for the payment, receipt, or transfer of United States coins or currency (or other monetary instruments the Secretary of the Treasury prescribes), in an amount, denomination, or amount and denomination, or under circumstances the Secretary prescribes by regulation, the institution and any other participant in the transaction the Secretary may prescribe shall file a report on the transaction at the time and in the way the Secretary prescribes. * * * Section 103.22(a) (31 C.F.R.) (1982) provides: Each financial institution shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal, exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through, or to such financial institution, which involves a transaction in currency of more than $10,000. Such reports shall be made on forms prescribed by the Secretary and all information called for in the forms shall be furnished. Each Currency Transaction Report form contains the following provision (Treasury Form 4789 (1980)): * * * Multiple transactions by or for any person which in any one day total more than $10,000 should be treated as a single transaction, if the financial institution is aware of them. /2/ We have furnished counsel with a copy of our brief in opposition in the Bruno case, in which we restated the arguments that we had previously made in the Meros, Lafaurie, Perlmutter, Florez, Giancola, and Heyman cases. /3/ For this proposition, the House Report cited the