App. 1a-28a) is reported at 880 F.2d 1400. The pertinent orders of FERC (Pet. App. 31a-67a, 68a-73a) are reported at 39 Fed. Energy Reg. Comm'n Rep. (CCH) paragraph 61,098 and 43 Fed. Energy Reg. Comm'n Rep. (CCH) Paragraph 61,046. JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered its judgment on July 28, 1989. Rehearing petitions filed by FERC and petitioners were denied on October 12, 1989 (Pet. App. 29a-30a). The petition for a writ of certiorari was filed on February 9, 1990. The Court granted certiorari on March 26, 1990. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED Section 318 of the Federal Power Act (enacted as Section 213 of the Public Utility Act of 1935), 16 U.S.C. 825q, provides: Conflict of jurisdiction. If, with respect to the issue, sale, or guaranty of a security, or assumption of obligation or liability in respect of a security, the method of keeping accounts, the filing of reports, or the acquisition or disposition of any security, capital assets, facilities, or any other subject matter, any person is subject both to a requirement of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 (15 U.S.C. 79 et seq.) or of a rule, regulation, or order thereunder and to a requirement of this chapter or of a rule, regulation, or order thereunder, the requirement of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 shall apply to such person, and such person shall not be subject to the requirement of this chapter, or any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, with respect to the same subject matter, unless the Securities and Exchange Commission has exempted such person from such requirement of the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935, in which case the requirements of this chapter shall apply to such person. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether Section 318 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 825q), which governs "Conflict of jurisdiction" between the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) and the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), precludes FERC jurisdiction whenever the FERC and the SEC have