In enacting this provision, Congress recognized that the public utility industry was subject to regulation by state and federal agencies other than the SEC. The terms of the provision make clear that Congress intended by adopting a rule of "conflict" pre-emption to permit such concurrent regulation. This conclusion is buttressed by Section 20(b) of PUHCA, 15 U.S.C. 79t (b), which provides that "the rules and regulations or orders of the (SEC) in respect of accounts shall not be inconsistent with the requirements imposed by (any law of the United States) or any rule or regulation thereunder." This provision, like Section 21, shows Congress's recognition that affiliates of public utility holding companies are subject to regulation under other "law(s) of the United States," such as the FPA. In establishing a rule that prohibits the SEC from adopting requirements inconsistent with those