Pet. App. 3a-4a. These conditions ensure that transactions found to be in the public interest can be consummated without labor strife by providing a "fair arrangement" (49 U.S.C. 11347 (Supp. V 1987)) for displaced employees. /5/ When the Commission has approved a transaction, the statute exempts the participants from legal obstacles that would otherwise bar or impede its implementation. Section 11341(a), the so-called immunity provision, provides that upon ICC approval of a Section 11343 transaction: A carrier * * * participating in that approved * * * transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction * * *. B. Proceedings Below 1. No. 89-1027 a. In March 1982, the ICC approved the application of NWS Enterprises, Inc.