Because the proposed integration entailed adverse impacts for employees, however, the respondent unions invoked their rights under existing collective bargaining agreements and requested negotiations under the Railway Labor Act (RLA), 45 U.S.C. 151 et seq. Reviewing the decision of arbitration committees, the Commission sustained the proposed integrations -- thereby precluding enforcement of the conflicting terms of the collective bargaining agreements. The agency relied, in part, on Section 11341(a) of the Interstate Commerce Act, under which parties to an ICC-approved consolidation are exempt "from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction." 49 U.S.C. 11341(a). The court of appeals reversed the Commission's decision, holding that Section 11341(a) applies only to "positive enactments, not common law rules of liability, as on a contract." Pet. App. 18a.