Consumer Prod. Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania, Inc., 447 U.S. 102, 108 (1980). Accord INS v. Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 432 n.12 (1987); Aaron v. SEC., 446 U.S. 680 (1980); Greyhound Corp. v. Mt. Hood Stages, Inc., 437 U.S. 322, 330 (1978). The text of the ICA consolidation provisions, and of Section 11341(a) in particular, leaves no doubt that participants in an ICC-approved merger are exempt from obligations under a collective bargaining agreement that may jeopardize the implementation of the merger. The statutory language is both clear and straightforward. Section 11344(c) provides that "(t)he Commission shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. 11344(c).