App. 27a-28a), amending its prior opinion, is unreported. The opinion of the Interstate Commerce Commission in No. 89-1027 (Pet. App. 29a-46a) is unreported; the Commission's opinion in No. 89-1028 (89-1028 Pet. App. 33a-52a) is reported at 4 I.C.C.2d 641. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on July 25, 1989. Petitions for rehearing in both cases were denied on September 29, 1989 (Pet. App. 49a-50a). The petitions for a writ of certiorari in both cases were filed on December 28, 1989, and were granted on March 26, 1990. The jurisdiction of this Court rests on 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). /2/ STATUTORY PROVISION INVOLVED 49 U.S.C. 11341(a) provides in pertinent part: Scope of authority The authority of the Interstate Commerce Commission under this subchapter is exclusive. A carrier or corporation participating in or resulting from a transaction approved by or exempted by the Commission under this subchapter may carry out the transaction, own and operate property, and exercise control or franchises acquired through the transaction without the approval of a State authority. A carrier, corporation, or person participating in that approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction * * *. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether, under 49 U.S.C. 11341(a), a party that has entered into a merger approved by the Interstate Commerce Commission is exempt from the legal obligations imposed by a collective bargaining agreement, to the extent such an exemption is necessary in order to implement