A. Statutory Framework Chapter 113 of the Interstate Commerce Act (ICA, or Act), 49 U.S.C. 11031 et seq., vests the Interstate Commerce Commission with exclusive and plenary jurisdiction to examine, condition, and approve rail carrier combinations, including the consolidation of two or more carriers. 49 U.S.C. 11343(a)(1). The statutory provisions grant the Commission broad authority to evaluate the effects of these transactions on interested persons and the public. See 49 U.S.C. 11341-11351 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). Section 11344(c) provides that upon application of the parties, the Commission may conduct a proceeding and "shall approve and authorize a transaction under this section when it finds the transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. 11344(c).