(B) the effect on the public interest of including, or failing to include, other rail carriers in the area involved in the proposed transaction. (C) the total fixed charges that result from the proposed transaction. (D) the interest of carrier employees affected by the proposed transaction. (E) whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region. /4/ Among other things, Section 11347 states that "(t)he arrangement and the order approving the transaction must require that the employees of the affected rail carrier will not be in a worse position related to their employment as a result of the transaction during the 4 years following the effective date of the final action of the Commission (or if an employee was employed for a lesser period of time by the carrier before the action became effective, for that lesser period)." 49 U.S.C. 11347 (1982 & Supp. V 1987). /5/ The conditions devised by the Commission under Section 11347 for approved transactions stand in sharp contrast to the RLA's cumbersome procedures for changing the provisions of a collective agreement.