The Comptroller added that the Hewitt-Robins decision had caused uncertainty by approving one postshipment remedy for an unreasonable carrier practice, but leaving it unclear whether other remedies for past unreasonable practices would also be acknowledged. Letter from Joseph Campbell, Comptroller General of the United States, to Hon. Oren Harris (Mar. 29, 1965), reprinted in 1965 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin. News 2936-2939 (emphasis added). /29/ Act of Sept. 6, 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-170, Sections 6-7, 79 Stat. 651-652 (codified at 49 U.S.C. 11705(b)(3) (1982 & Supp. V 1987), 49 U.S.C. 11706(c)(2)). The amended statute authorized reparations against motor carriers for past shipments, and defined "reparations" to mean "damage resulting from charges for transportation services to the extent that the Commission * * * finds them to have been unjust and unreasonable, or unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or unduly prejudicial." 49 U.S.C. 304a(5) (1976). The House Committee Report confirmed the intent of the legislation to "permit a court * * * to award reparations to persons injured through violations of the Interstate Commerce Act by motor carriers and freight forwarders subject thereto.