The narrow question presented for decision is, rather, whether the unreasonable practice described by the ICC in Negotiated Rates reflects a permissible construction of the statute, and, if so, whether a court hearing an action by a motor carrier to collect additional tariff charges should refer such an unreasonable-practice claim to the ICC under the primary jurisdiction doctrine. The court of appeals correctly answered both aspects of that question in the affirmative. B. Negotiated Rates Provides A Permissible Remedy For An Unreasonable Carrier Solicitation And Billing Practice Section 10701(a) of the Act declares that "a rate * * * or practice related to transportation or service provided by a carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Interstate Commerce Commission * * * must be reasonable." 49 U.S.C. 10701(a) (emphasis added). /15/ Section 10704(b)(1) provides that when the ICC decides that a "practice of (a motor common) carrier, does or will violate this chapter, the Commission shall prescribe the * * * practice to be followed." 49 U.S.C. 10704(b)(1).