STATEMENT A. The Development of the ICC's Negotiated Rates Policy 1. Since 1935, the Interstate Commerce Commission has regulated interstate transportation by motor carriers. Motor Carrier Act of 1935, ch. 498, 49 Stat. 543. Under the Interstate Commerce Act (Act), motor carriers providing transportation services subject to ICC regulation must publish all common carrier rates in tariffs filed with the Commission. 49 U.S.C. 10761(a), 10762(a)(1). The Act further provides that a carrier "may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation * * * than the rate specified in the tariff." 49 U.S.C. 10761(a). The Act also requires that a carrier's "rate(s)" and "practice(s)" must be reasonable. 49 U.S.C. 10701(a). The authority to enforce the requirement of reasonable rates and practices is reposed exclusively in the ICC. 49 U.S.C. 10704(b)(1) (1982 & Supp. V 1987).