Since Section 10761(a) does not trump Section 10701(a) by requiring a carrier to collect an unreasonable tariff rate, it cannot be construed to require the collection of a rate produced by an unreasonable practice. As is suggested by the introductory phrase of Section 10761(a) ("Except as provided in this subtitle * * * "), that provision is intended to be read in concert with the other provisions of the Act. Nor does the remedy adopted by Negotiated Rates conflict with 49 U.S.C. 10762(a), which requires that "(a) motor carrier shall publish and file with the Commission tariffs containing the rates for transportation it may provide under this subtitle." As this section makes clear, the Act imposes the primary duty to assure compliance with Section 10761(a) squarely on the carrier, not the shipper.