Neither provision provides an unambiguous answer to the issue faced by the ICC in this case. /16/ Nor does the structure of the statute as a whole reveal a clearly expressed intent of Congress on this point. The Interstate Commerce Act includes a number of provisions designed to maintain the integrity of the tariff filing system. The Commission's Negotiated Rates policy is consistent with each of these provisions, and indeed serves to reinforce the statutory duty imposed on carriers to file and maintain their rates in published tariffs. Section 10761(a) provides that carriers must have an effective tariff on file in order to provide transportation and that the "carrier may not charge or receive a different compensation for that transportation or service than the rate specified in the tariff." 49 U.S.C. 10761(a). Negotiated Rates does not absolve a carrier of the requirement that it charge and collect rates that it has embodied in a proper tariff. See Negotiated Rates I, J.A. 16 ("we emphasize that carriers must continue to charge the tariff rate, as provided in the statute").