Id. at 205-212; see, e.g., Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. 2021(k) ("(n)othing in this section shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards"). Accordingly, the Court held that whether the California moratorium was preempted depended on "whether there is a nonsafety rationale" supporting it. Pacific Gas & Elec.