If a violation is found, the Secretary may order reinstatement with back pay, award compensatory damages, and require the violator to pay the employee's costs and attorney's fees. 42 U.S.C. 5851(b)(2)(B). Any person adversely affected by an order of the Secretary may seek review in the federal court of appeals, and either the Secretary or the complainant may obtain enforcement of the Secretary's orders in federal district court. 42 U.S.C. 5851(c)-(e). /4/ The statute does, however, provide for the recovery of exemplary damages in civil actions brought by the Secretary to enforce her remedial orders in district court. See 42 U.S.C. 5851(d) (district courts "have jurisdiction to grant all appropriate relief including, but not limited to, injunctive relief, compensatory, and exemplary damages"). /5/ The court alternatively held that petitioner had failed to state a cause of action for wrongful discharge because North Carolina law does not recognize the tort of wrongful discharge absent a specific duration employment contract, the giving of additional consideration for protected tenure,