See Pet. App. 1a-8a. A. Federal Regulation of Foreign Branch Banking Congress has authorized federally chartered national banks, such as Citibank, to establish foreign branches "for the furtherance of the foreign commerce of the United States, and to act if required to do so as the fiscal agents of the United States." See Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. 601 et seq.; 12 C.F.R. Pt. 211. A national bank wishing to establish a foreign branch must seek permission from the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System (Federal Reserve Board) to operate the branch "upon such conditions and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the said board" (12 U.S.C. 601). See 12 C.F.R. 211.3(a). /1/ A foreign branch of a United States bank is also subject, of course, to local laws and regulations that may impose additional restrictions on its operations. /2/ Foreign branches attract funds for lending through various means.