See Gov't C.A. Br. 34-40. /12/ See also United States v. 93.970 Acres, 360 U.S. 328, 332-333 (1959) ("Condemnation involves essential governmental functions. * * * We have often held that where essential interests of the Federal Government are concerned, federal law rules unless Congress chooses to make state laws applicable."). /13/ Petitioners may not rely on the lands leased from the BOR as supplying the requisite "unity of ownership" with respect to each of their parcels. As Section 3 of the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. 315b, makes clear, "the issuance of a (grazing) permit * * * shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands." Cf. United States v.