As Section 3 of the Taylor Grazing Act, 43 U.S.C. 315b, makes clear, "the issuance of a (grazing) permit * * * shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands." Cf. United States v. Fuller, 409 U.S. 488, 490-494 (1973). /14/ Section 8 of the Reclamation Act of 1902, 43 U.S.C. 383, provides: Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intending to affect or to any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to, or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof. /15/ Contrary to petitioners' suggestions (Pet. 20, 23, 37), the government did not take any water rights in the Truitt action. As the district court made clear, "(n)either party presented testimony which valued any water rights associated with the twenty acres" (Pet. App. 101A).