Pet. App. 17a-18a. Petitioners do not dispute that the 1979 agreement between Sounds Reasonable and SBA fell within that authorization. Accordingly, petitioners became newly obligated under the 1979 agreement -- i.e. they guaranteed it. Thus, this action is not barred by the statute of limitations because it was brought within six years of the breach of the 1979 agreement. 3. Contrary to petitioners' contention (Pet. 5-11), the decision below is not inconsistent with a provision of the District of Columbia Code. That provision -- D.C. Code Section 28-3504 (1981) -- provides that "an acknowledgement * * * is not sufficient * * * to take the case out of the operation of the statute of limitations * * * unless the acknowledgement * * * is in writing, signed by the party chargeable thereby." Petitioners state that they did not sign the 1979 modification agreement; therefore, they argue that the 1979 agreement should not be used to reset the statute of limitations.