United States v. Morton, 467 U.S. at 833. /6/ Three years later, Congress added subsection (f) to Section 659; this subsection provides that neither the government nor its distrusing officers may be held liable for amounts paid "pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section." 42 U.S.C. 659(f) (added by Tax Reduction and Simplification Act of 1977, Pub. L. No. 30, Tit. V, Section 501(a), 91 Stat. 157).