See Kulko v. Superior Court, 436 U.S. 84 (1978) (upholding nonresident's due process objections to jurisdiction, after nonresident made a special appearance). /9/ California, like other jurisdictions, has long-arm statutes. Pet. App. 21a, citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code Section 410.10 (West 1984). Many nonresidents will have the requisite "minimum contacts" under International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310 (1945), to support personal jurisdiction in California. /10/ Under 42 U.S.C. 662(e)(2) legal process, for purposes of Section 659, means an order "directed to, and the purpose of which is to compel, a government entity" to garnish wages. That provision does not specifically require naming of the governmental employer in the order, and OPM's interpretation of the statute to contain no such requirement is a reasonable one. Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v.