Nevertheless, petitioner continued his collateral attack upon the California court orders, first before the Comptroller General, then in the courts below. Pet. App. 10a, 54a. 2. In May 1988, petitioner instituted this action in the United States Claims Court, seeking to recover moneys garnished from his active duty and retirement pay and paid to his former wife under the California court orders. The Claims Court granted the government's motion for summary judgment, and dismissed the complaint. The Claims Court noted that 42 U.S.C. 659(f) provides that the United States is not liable for any garnishment payment made "pursuant to legal process regular on its face, if such payment is made in accordance with this section and the regulations issued to carry out this section." The court rejected petitioner's two main contentions that subsection (f) was not applicable here. Pet. App. 56a, 60a, 66a-71a, 73a. First, the court concluded that, contrary to petitioner's view, the California order satisfied the requirement of being "regular on its face."