Pet. App. A5-A6 & n.2. 2. On June 17, 1988, petitioner filed an action in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina, challenging the EEOC's decision under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. 791. The district court dismissed petitioner's case on the ground that it was not timely filed. Pet. App. A6. The court noted that under 29 U.S.C. 794a, the remedies and procedures of Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16, applied to petitioner. Consequently, as in a Title VII case, a Rehabiliation Act plaintiff must file a civil action within 30 days of receipt of notice of final agency action. 42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c) (authorizing suit "(w)ithin thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit * * * or by the (EEOC) upon an appeal from a decision or order of such department, agency or unit * * *"). Here, the court found, petitioner failed to meet the timeliness requirement for seeking judicial review because he had received a final agency decision more than 30 days before filing suit. Pet. App.