Pet. App. A10-A11. /3/ See State v. Onihan, 427 N.W.2d 365, 370 (S.D. 1988). Onihan did not clearly address the question whether, as a matter of state law, a statute invalidated as inconsistent with federal law is voided, or simply suspended, so that it automatically springs back into existence upon a change in federal law. A strong argument could be made, as a matter of South Dakota law, that after Hankins the 1961 statute was completely void and thus could not spring back into effect to justify jurisdiction after Yakima. See S.D. Codified Laws Ann. Section 1-1A-1 (1985) ("every statute * * * of the state of South Dakota enacted * * * in contradiction to the provisions of the United States Constitution, and so judicially determined by a final judgment rendered by the South Dakota Supreme Court * * * is void within the jurisdiction of the state of South Dakota" (emphasis added)). /4/ See, e.g., Constitutional Rights of the American Indian: Hearings Before the Subcomm. on Constitutional Rights of the Senate Comm. on the Judiciary, S.961, S.962, S.963, S.964, S.965, S. 966, S.967, S. 968, and S.J. Res. 40, 89th Cong., 1st Sess. 117 (1965) (statement of