App. A30-A32. In response to this and other concerns, Congress in 1968 enacted Title IV of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, commonly known as the Indian Civil Rights Act, Pub. L. No. 90-284, 82 Stat. 73, codified at 25 U.S.C. 1301 et seq. Sections 401(a) and 402(a), 25 U.S.C. 1321(a) and 1322(a), established a new rule for assumption of criminal and civil jurisdiction over Indian country by "any State not having jurisdiction," permitting new assumptions of jurisdiction only "with the consent of the Indian tribe." Similarly, Section 403(b), 25 U.S.C. 1323(b), repealed Section 7 of Public Law 280 (which, as discussed above, had permitted assumption of jurisdiction by unilateral state action), but provided that the repeal "shall not affect any cession of jurisdiction made pursuant to such section prior to its repeal." 5. Thereafter, in Washington v.