Ibid. /2/ One of the men pleaded guilty, on the advice of a lawyer, to disorderly conduct because "he did not want to go to court and lose a day's pay." Pet. App. A6. /3/ Section 241 of Title 18 provides in pertinent part: If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any (citizen) in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, * * * * * They shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both * * *. /4/ Section 242 of Title 18 provides: Whoever, under color of any law, statute, ordinance, regulation, or custom, willfully subjects any inhabitant of any State, Territory, or District to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States * * * shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year * * *. /5/ Petitioners arrested their victims "knowing that the arrest(s) (were) false, baseless and without probable cause." Pet. App. A10. It is beyond dispute that a citizen's right to be free from an unlawful arrest is a right protected by the Constitution. See, e.g., Monroe v.