Br. 17 n.8. /6/ An employer ordinarily is not entitled to change an existing term of employment unilaterally until an impasse has been reached on an overall contract proposal. See Henry Miller Spring & Mfg. Co., 273 N.L.R.B. 472 (1984); Bi-Rite Foods, Inc., 147 N.L.R.B. 59 (1964). /7/ Section 13 of the Act, 29 U.S.C. 163, provides: Nothing in this (Act), except as specifically provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the limitations or qualifications on that right. /8/ Contrary to the union's contention (Br. 46 n.30), arbitration is significantly different from earlier steps of the grievance procedure which, under the Board's Indiana & Michigan rule, survive the contract's expiration as a matter of law.