Pet. App. 3a-4a, 7a-8a. But, the court explained, the only injury alleged on behalf of rail labor was that "members of the UTU will lose their jobs due to the sale of the line." Id. at 8a. That injury, the court found, did not satisfy the zone of interest test as explicated in Clarke v. Securities Indus. Ass'n, 479 U.S. 388 (1987). Pet. App. 8a-10a. To determine the zone of interests protected by the Act, the court looked to the rail transportation policy expressed in 49 U.S.C. 10101a. It observed that the only provision applicable to rail employees, Section 10101a(12), encourages "fair wages and safe and suitable working conditions in the railroad industry." Examining that provision, the court concluded that the Act is not intended "to protect a rail employee's interest in retaining his job." Pet. App. 10a. Accordingly, "the Act's zone of interests does not encompass the only (labor) interest which Simmons alleges the ICC's action threatens." Ibid.