Standing must flow from the particular injury asserted by the petitioning party before public interest arguments may be advanced. Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 737 (1972). b. Relying on 49 U.S.C. 10328(a), petitioner contends (Pet. 14) that rail labor enjoys "an absolute right to be heard in any proceeding under the Interstate Commerce Act that affects the employees." Section 10328(a) states: "Designated representatives of employees of a carrier may intervene and be heard in a proceeding arising under this subtitle that affects those employees" (emphasis added). Rather than authorizing rail employees to initiate judicial review -- as petitioner did here -- that provision is narrowly tailored to permit intervention in cases that are already pending.