The money was then paid back to them characterized as salaries. Gov't C.A. Br. 6-7. /3/ The structure of the transaction was designed to evade a condominium association right of first refusal applicable to any proposed sale of a unit to a person who did not already own a unit in the condominium. Gov't C.A. Br. 8-9 n.3. /4/ Hyde v. United States, 225 U.S. 347 (1912); In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358 (1970); Mullaney v. Wilbur, 421 U.S. 684 (1975). /5/ 26 U.S.C. 6531(1) provides a six-year limitation period for revenue offenses "involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner." /6/ In the court of appeals, petitioner attempted to escape the consequences of his failure to object by asserting that an objection would have been futile under Eleventh Circuit precedent. Pet.