See, e.g., United States v. McDowell, 888 F.2d 285, 291 (3d Cir. 1989); United States v. Guerra, 888 F.2d 247, 250-251 (2d Cir. 1989), cert. denied, 110 S. Ct. 1833 (1990). /3/ 4. Finally, petitioner contends (Pet. 27-38) that 26 U.S.C. 5861(d), which proscribes the possession, making, and transferring of unregistered firearms, requires proof that he knew that the weapon was a machinegun proscribed by the National Firearms Act, and not merely that he knew that the weapon was a firearm in the general sense. The court of appeals properly rejected this argument. Under 26 U.S.C. 5861(d), it is "unlawful for any person * * * to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearms Registration and Transfer Record." The term "firearm" is defined in Section 5845(a) "to include short-barrel shotguns and rifles, sawed-off shotguns and rifles, machine guns, silencers, destructive devices and 'any other weapon,' as defined in 26 U.S.C. Section 5845(e)." United States v.