Ibid. Finally, relying on earlier Seventh Circuit decisions and on this Court's decision in United States v. Freed, 401 U.S. 601 (1971), the court of appeals held (Pet. App. A4-A9) that the district court had correctly instructed the jury that the government was required to prove only that petitioner knew the weapon was a firearm in the general sense, not that he knew it was a machinegun. The court reasoned that the applicable statute, 26 U.S.C. 5861(d), does not contain a scienter element, but merely provides that it "shall be unlawful for anyone to receive or possess a firearm which is not registered to him in the National Firearm Registration and Transfer record." Pet. App.