Niagara Frontier Tariff Bureau, Inc., 476 U.S. 409, 424 (1986). Here, the Internal Revenue Code long has been interpreted to permit the materially different aspect of the realization requirement. /19/ The realization requirement existed as a judicial doctrine even before the enactment of Section 1001 and its predecessor. See Helvering v. Horst, 311 U.S. 112, 115 (1940) ("From the beginning the revenue laws have been interpreted as defining 'realization' of income as the taxable event."). /20/ We agree with petitioner (Pet. Br. 27) that the realization requirement is not found in Section 1001(b), which defines the "amount realized" from the "sale or other disposition of property" as "the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received." Section 1001(b) only comes into play after the realization requirement has been met; at that point, Section 1001(b) is used to determine the amount realized in the transaction. Nothing in Section 1001(b) precludes the interpretation of the realization requirement (and the corresponding materially different requirement) in Section 1001(a) and related provisions. /21/ Section 1001(c) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the entire amount of the gain or loss, determined under this section, on the sale or exchange of property shall be recognized. /22/ Petitioner's reliance (Pet. Br. 29, 42) on the Treasury Regulations under Section 1001(c), which provide that exceptions to the rule that realized gain or loss is recognized are "strictly construed" (Treas. Reg. Section 1.1002-1(b)), is misplaced.