Br. 28). From these two premises, petitioner argues that Section 1001(c) requires realization of gain or loss on all exchanges, unless one of the Code's specific nonrecognition provisions applies. Petitioner's first premise is erroneous. Section 1001(c) does not provide that all gains and losses are recognized; it provides, as we explain in our brief in Centennial (at 16-17), that all realized gains and losses -- all gains and losses "determined under this section" -- are recognized. /21/ See Treas. Reg. Section 1.1002-1(a) ("The general rule with respect to gain or loss realized upon the sale or exchange of property as determined under section 1001 is that the entire amount of such gain or loss is recognized except in cases where specific provisions of Subtitle A of the Code provide otherwise.") (emphasis added); /22/ 2 Bittker & Lokken, supra, Paragraph 44.1.1, at 44-2 ("Under Section 1001(c), gain or loss realized on a sale or exchange of property, as determined under Section 1001(a), is 'recognized' unless a nonrecognition provision prescribes otherwise.") (emphasis added).