See note 39 infra. /10/ Section 1001(a) provides: The gain from the sale or other disposition of property shall be the excess of the amount realized therefrom over the adjusted basis provided in section 1011 for determining gain, and the loss shall be the excess of the adjusted basis provided in such section for determining loss over the amount realized. /11/ See Treas. Reg. Section 1.1001-1(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in Subtitle A of the Code, the gain or loss realized from the conversion of property into cash, or from the exchange of property for other property differing materially either in kind or in extent, is treated as income or as loss sustained") (emphasis added). /12/ Petitioner does not contend that the Regulation itself fails to embody a materially different requirement for exchanges of property. Cf. Pet. App. 39a & n.14; 54a-55a.