Francis v. Franklin, 471 U.S. 307 (1985); Connecticut v. Johnson, 460 U.S. 73 (1983); Sandstrom v. Montana, 442 U.S. 510 (1979). They have no relevance to the question presented by this case -- which is whether knowledge that an international flight will stop in the United States is an element of federal drug statutes. /4/ Although the question presented in the petition raises only the constitutional sufficiency of the search, petitioner also argues that the customs inspectors lacked authority to search his baggage. Pet. 9. This contention is without merit. Under 19 U.S.C. 1496, the Customs Service has authority to "cause an examination to be made of the baggage of any person arriving in the United States in order to ascertain what articles are contained therein and whether subject to duty, free of duty, or prohibited notwithstanding a declaration and entry therefor has been made" (emphasis added). In addition, 19 U.S.C. 1581(a) empowers customs officers to "board any vessel or any vehicle at any place" in U.S. customs territory, to "search the vessel or vehicle and every part thereof and any person, trunk, package, or cargo on board."