Contrary to petitioner's claim, the decision below is correct and is in accord with the views of the overwhelming majority of the courts of appeals. Only the Fourth Circuit has ruled otherwise, but that decision was rendered in 1970. Every court of appeals facing the issue since has rejected the Fourth Circuit's views, and this Court has denied review of those decisions. There is no reason for a different result here. Section 844(e) prohibits using the mail, telephone, or other means of commerce to "willfully make() any threat, * * * concerning an attempt or alleged attempt being made, or to be made, to kill, injure, or intimidate any individual or unlawfully to damage or destroy any building, vehicle, or other real or personal property by means of fire or an explosive." The language concerning a prohibited threat is closely related to two other statutes: 18 U.S.C. 871, which prohibits threats against the President, and 18 U.S.C. 876, which covers extortionate threats. In its previous decision in United States v.