The facts are critical to our holding. Pet. App. A6. CONCLUSION The petition for a writ of certiorari should be denied. Respectfully submitted. KENNETH W. STARR Solicitor General ROBERT S. MUELLER, III Acting Assistant Attorney General SEPTEMBER 1990 /1/ Former 18 U.S.C. 700(a) made criminally liable: Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it * * *. As amended by the Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, Section 2(a), 103 Stat. 777, 18 U.S.C. 700 currently provides: (a)(1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. /2/ Petitioner disputes the court of appeals' statement that he "threw" the flag. Pet. App.