Accordingly, the reimbursement agreements did not guarantee petitioners immunity from subsequent changes in the GSLP, as they claim. Quite the contrary, the agreements were expressly subject to such changes. Petitioners' claim to a contractual right to reimbursement also rests on the Higher Education Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-498, Section 402(a), 100 Stat. 1376 (codified at 20 U.S.C. 1078(c)(1)(A)). That section provides that state guaranty agencies "shall be deemed to have a contractual right against the United States" during the life of each GSLP loan "to receive reimbursement" according to the provisions of the Higher Education Act of 1965. That argument also lacks merit because no one acquires a property right in legislation.