Accordingly, petitioners have not shown that their claim would have succeeded in any court of appeals. 2. Petitioners also contend (Pet. 34-45) that the district court lacked authority to provide that they would be ineligible for parole for 15 years. In ordering that petitioners would not be eligible for parole for the first 15 years of their 52-year sentences, the district court relied on 18 U.S.C. 4205(b)(1) (1982), which provided that a sentencing judge could designate "a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court." The court of appeals agreed that Section 4205(b)(1) authorized the 15-year parole sentence.