STATEMENT 1. The Black Lung Benefits Act, 30 U.S.C. 901 et seq., provides benefits to former coal miners and their survivors for total disability or death due to pneumoconiosis. Disability claims filed by June 30, 1973, were considered by the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare (HEW) under regulations that included a presumption of entitlement to benefits (20 C.F.R. 410.490) that was available to certain claimants. Claims filed after that date are considered by the Department of Labor. Claims filed with the Department of Labor before April 1, 1980, are subject to Section 402(f)(2) of the statute, 30 U.S.C. 902(f)(2), which provides that the "(c)riteria" applied to those claims "shall not be more restrictive than the criteria applicable to a claim" adjudicated by HEW. See Pittston Coal Group v. Sebben, 109 S. Ct. 414, 417-419 (1988).