Respectfully submitted. Drew S. DAYS, III Solicitor General FRANK W. HUNGER Assistant Attorney General EDWIN S. KNEEDLER Deputy Solicitor General MICHAEL R. DREEBEN Assistant to the Solicitor General BARBARA C. BIDDLE Scott R. MCINTOSH Attorneys SIMON M. LORNE General Counsel PAUL GONSON solicitor JACOB H. STILLMAN Associate General Counsel LESLIE E. SMITH Senior Litigation Counsel Securities and Exchange Commission July 1994 ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- APPENDIX Section 27A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78aa-1 (Supp. IV 1992), provides: (a) Effect on Pending Causes of Action The limitation period for any private civil action implied under Section 10( b) of this Act that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitation period provided by the laws appli- cable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991. (b) Effect on Dismissed Causes of Action Any private civil action implied under Section 10(b) of this Act that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991- (1) which was dismissed as time barred subsequent to June 19, 1991, and (2) which would have been timely filed under the limitation period provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, as such laws ex- isted on June 19, 1991, shall be reinstated on motion by the plaintiff not later than 60 days after the date of enactment of this section. (1a) * U.S. Government Printing Office 301157 66175