The United States therefore has a substantial crest in the effective enforcement of the WARN Act's prohibitions through the civil actions expressly author- ized by that Act, and in the proper resolution of the resolution presented in these cases. STATEMENT With exceptions not relevant here, the WARN Act provides that an employer of 100 or more employees Ian not order a plant closing or mass layoff until the end of a 60-day period after the employer serves written notice of such an order. " 29 U.S.C. 2102(a). The Act requires that the notice be served "to each repre- sentative of the affected employees as of the time of the notice or, if there is no such representative at that time, to each affected employee." 29 U.S.C. 2102(a)(l). Notice must also be given to "the State dislocated worker unit (designated or created under title 111 of the Job Training Parnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1651 et seq.]," and to "the chief elected official of the unit of local government within which [the] closing or layoff is to occur." 29 ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3 U.S.C. 2102(a)(2).