S. 1983, 93d Cong., 1st Sess., 3(6) (1973). The bill reported out of committee, however, did not refer to habitat modification in the definition of "take." This omission, appellants argue, evinces Congress' intent not to include habitat modi- fication within the scope of prohibited "takings." Appellants maintain that Congress intended in- stead to address the problem of habitat modification caused by private actions on private lands exclusively through land acquisition by the federal government. Section 1534 authorizes the Secretary of the Interior, as well as the Secretary of Agriculture with respect to the National Forest System, to acquire land as part of "a program to conserve fish, wildlife, and plants, including those which are listed as endan- gered species or threatened species . . . . " 16 U.S.C. 1534(a).