Peti- tioner's contention is based on the fact that another individual, Alvis M. Rushton, held 100 percent of the shares in CreekSide as of October 1, 1984 (Pet. 15). Pursuant to Section 6231(a)(7)(B) and 6244 of the Internal Revenue Code, the tax matters person of a Subchapter S corporation is either the shareholder designated by the corporation or, in the absence of such a designation, the shareholder "having the larg- est profits interest in the [corporation] at the close of the taxable year involved" (26 U.S.C. 6231(a)(7)(B)). The term "taxable year" is defined as "the calendar year, or the fiscal year ending during such taxable year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is computed under subtitle A [Income Taxes]." 26 U.S.C. 7701(a)(23).