(To the extent, however, that market interest rates exceeded the six percent test rate specified in the regulation, the seller who reported only a six percent interest on the deferred payments.) b. Installment contracts may also effectuate gifts, on which gift tax may be due. The Code imposes a tax on any "transfer of property by gift" made by an in- dividual during the calendar quarter. 26 U.S.C. 2501 (App., infra, 1a). The value of a gift is determined as ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 of the date of the gift. 26 U.S.C. 2512(a) (Pet. App. A29). When property is transferred for less than full consideration, "the amount by which the value of the property exceeded the value of the consideration shall be deemed a gift," and is thus subject to gift tax. 26 U.S.C. 2512(b) (Pet. App. A29).