(ii) Federal mid-term and long-term rates The Federal mid-term and long-term rate shall be determined in accordance with the principles of clause (i). ***** 2. Section 2501 of Title 26, United States Code, provides in pertinent part: 26 U.S.C . 2501. Imposition of tax (a) Taxable transfers (1) General rule A tax, computed as provided in section 2502, is hereby imposed for each calendar quarter on the transfer of property by gift during such calendar quarter by any individual, resident or nonresident. * * * * * ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a 3. Section 1.483-1 of Title 26, Code of Federal Regulations (1995), provides in pertinent part: 1.483-1 Interest on certain deferred payments.