Veterans dis- abled by presumptively service-connected diseases are generally entitled to benefits, see 38 U.S.C. 1110; 38 C.F.R. 3.303, as are the surviving spouses, parents, and minor children of veterans who die from such diseases, see 38 U.S.C. 1310-1311. Under the Act, the Secretary must establish a presumption of service connection when he finds a "positive association" between the occurrence of a disease in humans and exposure to a herbicide agent. 38 U.S.C. 1116(b)(1). A "positive association" exists when "the credible evidence for the association is equal to or outweighs the credible evidence against the association." 38 U.S.C. 1116(b)(3). The Act di- rects the Secretary, in determining whether a posi- tive association exists, to consider "sound medical and scientific evidence." 38 U.S.C. 1116(b)(1).