Centennial Savings Bank FSB, 499 U.S. 573 (1991). Moreover, as petitioner acknowledges (Pet. 16-17 & n.3), Congress enacted significant revisions to the applicable statu- tory provisions in 1986. For all years after 1986, the question presented in this case is controlled by the specific language of these new provisions, which expressly require the same result reached by the court of appeals in this case. Further review of the decision in this case is therefore not warranted. 1. a. As in effect during the years involved in this case, Section 108 of the Internal Revenue Code provided that "[g]ross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includable in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebtedness of the taxpayer if * * * the indebtedness discharged is qualified business indebtedness" (26 U.S.C. 108(a)(l). (1982)). The statutory definition of "qualified business indebt- edness" included "indebtedness * * * incurred or assumed * * * by a corporation" (26 U.S.C. 108(d)(4)(A) (1982)).