2a For provisions for making the re- duction described in subparagraph (A), see section 1017. * * * * * (d) Meaning of terms; special rules relating to subsections (a), (b), and (c) * * * * * (4) Qualified business indebtedness Indebtedness of the taxpayer shall he treated as qualified business indebtedness if (and only if)- (A) the indebtedness was incurred or assumed- (i) by a corporation, or (ii) by an individual in connection with property used in his trade or busi- ness, and (B) such taxpayer makes an election under this paragraph with respect to such indebtedness. * * * * * 2. Section 1017 of Title 26 of the United States Code (1982) provided, in relevant part: ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 3a (a) General Rule If- (1) an amount is excluded from gross income under subsection (a) of section 108 (relating to discharge of indebtedness), and (2) under subsection (b)(2)(D), (b)(5), or (c)(l)(A) of section 108, any portion of such amount is to be applied to reduce basis, then such portion shall be applied in reduction of the basis of any property held by the tax- payer at the beginning of the taxable year fol- lowing the taxable year in which the discharge occurs. * * * * * ---------------------------------------- Page Break ----------------------------------------