Respectfully submitted. DREW S. DAYS, III Solicitor General LORETTA C. ARGRETT Assistant Attorney General RICHARD FARBER CHARLES BRICKEN Attorneys APRIL 1996 ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- APPENDIX 1. Section 108 of Title 26 of the United States Code (1982) provided, in relevant part: (a) Exclusion from gross income (1) In general Gross income does not include any amount which (but for this subsection) would be includable in gross income by reason of the discharge (in whole or in part) of indebted- ness of the taxpayer if- (A) the discharge occurs in a title 11 case, (B) the discharge occurs when" the taxpayer is insolvent, or (C) the indebtedness discharged is qualified business indebtedness. * * * * * (c) Tax treatment of discharge of qualified business indebtedness In the case of a discharge of qualified busi- ness indebtedness- (1) Basis reduction (A) In general The amount excluded