J.A. 17. Relying on this Court's decisions in Baldwin v. New York, 399 U.S. 66 (1970), and Blanton v. City of North Las Vegas, 489 U.S. 538 (1989), the" district court concluded that the right to a jury trial on a criminal charge depends on the severity of the poten- tial sentence for that particular charge, not the seri- ___________________(footnotes) 1 Section 1701 provides: Whoever knowingly and willfully obstructs or retards the passage of the mail, or any carrier or conveyance carrying the mail, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six months, or both. Under 18 U.S.C. 19, "the term 'petty offense' means a Class B misdemeanor, a Class C misdemeanor, or an infraction, for which the maximum fine is no greater than the amount set forth for such an offense in section 3571(b)(6) or (7) in the case of an individual."