PGT then placed a condition on ship- pers seeking to use its proposed interstate pipeline expansion, requiring them contractually to commit also to use PG&E's proposed expansion facilities in California. Petitioners believed that requirement would make it uneconomical for them to sell gas in California in competition with PG&E. Pet. App. 4-6. 2. Before FERC granted PGT's certificate, peti- tioners opposed PGT's application, contending that PGT's contractual requirement that they use ___________________(footnotes) 1. Section 717(c) states: The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to any person engaged in or legally authorized to engage in the transportation in interstate commerce or the sale in interstate commerce for resale, of natural gas received by such person from another person within or at the boundary of a State if all the natural gas so received is ultimately consumed within such State, or to any facili- ties used by such person for such transportation or sale, provided that the rates and service of such person and facilities be subject to regulation by a State commission. The matters exempted from the provisions of this chap- ter by this subsection are declared to be matters primar- ily of local concern and subject to regulation by the several States. A certification from such State commis- sion to the [Federal Energy Regulatory] Commission that such State commission has regulatory jurisdiction over rates and service of such person and facilities and is exercising such jurisdiction shall constitute conclusive evidence of such regulatory power or jurisdiction. ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 4 PG&E's planned, expensive expansion facilities in California constituted an illegal "tie-in."